Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

 

We are The Irish Institute of Training and Development, you can reach us via email using the following addresses:

  • (IITD) 4 Sycamore House, Millennium Business Park, Naas, Co Kildare.
  • info@iitd.ie
  • or you can phone us on: +353-45-881166

Personal Data

The IITD has the utmost respect for our website visitors and members of IITD and collect the following data for the stated purposes.

IITD uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which IITD believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to IITD maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. IITD also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, IITD will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IITD may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. IITD may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.

 

Information we collect:

  • Names and emails of members and non-members used for email distribution lists for communications
  • Names and emails of members and non-members used for event registration, invoicing and communications
  • Names and emails for member and non-members used for course registration, invoicing and communications
  • Names, addresses, emails, phone, company name, profession, and other various demographic data, for membership registration, invoicing, validation, and communications.

 

How will this data will be used:

 

  • To analyse Memberships interests and fields of work to support scheduling of our events and courses.
  • To record applicants’ education levels and work experiences for membership processing, as well as establish access to the membership only areas of our site.
  • To provide non-personalised data to governments and other agencies when representing the membership.


Communications consist of surveys, event and course reminders, bi-weekly e-zines, and membership offers, and similar emails, as well as our quarterly membership magazine, and similar written communications. We may include 3rd party communications in our communications, but we will never share any of our collected data with any 3rd parties, unless directly required to fulfil your participation in our events and courses.


We may use this data to improve our services to our membership. We will periodically send out information, including some promotional materials, and we might contact you for market research purposes.

 

You have the right to access and rectification to any of your personal data. If you have any complaints or other needs regarding your data, please get in touch with us.

 

IITD’s websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. www.iitd.ie, www.iitdawards.ie and any IITD subsidiaries uses cookies to help IITD identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. IITD website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using IITD’s websites.

 

Definition and use of cookies

A cookie is a file that is downloaded on your computer (or mobile device) in order to store data that can be updated and recovered by the entity responsible for installing it.

  • Our site uses cookies to get information on the use of the web site.
  • The cookies to improve your navigation on the site, distinguish from other users, improve the use of the site, and identify problems to improve our site.

 

Type of cookies used on the Website

In-house cookies:

These cookies are sent to your computer and managed solely by us to ensure the better functioning of the Website. The information gathered is used to improve the quality of our service and enhance your user experience. These cookies remain in your browser for longer, allowing us to recognise you as a repeat visitor to the Website and adapt its content to offer you content in line with your preferences.

 

Third-party analytics cookies:

Our Website also uses the traffic measuring system Google Analytics, a Google web analysis tool that allows us to measure how users interact with our Website. It also sets cookies on the domain of the site the user is visiting and uses cookies to gather information anonymously and to report Website trends without identifying individual users. 


Consent:

By browsing and remaining on our Website, you are consenting to the use of the above cookies, for the time periods established and, on the conditions, contained in this Cookies Policy. 

 

Changing your browser cookie configuration and settings: 

You can allow, block or remove the cookies stored on your system by changing the configuration of your browser.

 

Check the help or support of your browser provider if you are using a different browser.

If you do not accept cookies of this site it is possible that some options do not work as expected.

 

Change to the Cookies Policy

Our Website Cookies Policy may be updated and we therefore recommend that you review this policy every time you access our Website in order to be duly informed of how and why we use cookies.

 

Data Security

IITD adheres to strict industry standards for web security and payment processing, including:

 

  • 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions.
  • Industry leading encryption hardware and software methods and security protocols to protect customer information.
  • Compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

   Our data is secured, and is safeguarded according to normal industry standards. 

 

IITD is not responsible for the content or policies of external Web sites to which we link our content.

 

Any information IITD holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

 

IITD will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting/membership services, we do not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that IITD has received from a third-party, or on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet IITD’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by IITD and/or its clients

To promote the marketing and consulting/membership services offered by IITD and/or to market the services and/or products offered by IITD’s existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to IITD processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@iitd.ie or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

IITD may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. IITD requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

IITD do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with us without your consent. However, IITD may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of IITD, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

IITD will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the Republic of Ireland using different (multiple) servers. IITD does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst IITD is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

In the event that IITD refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

IITD at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (IITD) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of IITD or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Commission).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

DATA ACCESS REQUEST FORM​

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

IITD will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If IITD is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@iitd.ie or by phoning 045-881166 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by IITD or its partners, you have the right to complain to IITD’s CEO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Commission.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

IITD, attention of the CEO

4 Sycamore House,

Millennium Park,

Naas,

Co. Kildare

W91 TF95

Telephone: 045-881166

Email: CEO@iitd.ie

 

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

R32 AP23

Telephone: 1890 252 231

email: info@dataprotection.ie